Upcoming Competitions

Buchholz StatewideSaturday, January 13, 2018

Buchholz High School January 13, 2018 Invitational

Buchholz is EXCITED to host the January Invitational!

 We will continue our tradition of not requiring anyone to work our competition. We will handle jobs internally. I know many of you like scoring the team round doing disputes or being the voice so email me and tell me what you want and I will give those jobs out on a first come basis.

 Other than our cost for trophies all proceeds will go to Joey’s Wings. It is a children’s cancer foundation

  No limit on the number of students taking the Individual test.

If students are not on the team, they may take the Open test as their other round.

            (No student should be sitting round during either testing round.)

 

1.  Postmarked deadline for the competition is Dec 9, 2017.  Mail your registration, check made out to Buchholz Math Team to Buchholz High School, 5510 NW 27th Ave. Gainesville Fl, 32606    Attn: Will Frazer

 2. We will only seat one team per division, except for Statistics and Algebra 1 (we will seat as many 3 or 4-person teams as possible, so register early).  Extra students after these teams, will be seated together for practice.

For the extra “non-team” members we will have a THETA (Geometry and Algebra 2) Open test and an ALPHA   (Pre-Calculus and Calculus) Open test.

These questions come directly from past Mu tests. Trophies will be given.

These tests are FREE, BUT you must register the number of tests needed online.   

DO NOT count students that are sitting for the team-round, they cannot be on the team AND take the OPEN test.

 3. Please bring your highlighted enrollment list, downloaded from www.floridamao.org with the participating competitors’ names and ID#s highlighted.

 4. Testing will start PROMPTLY at 9am so be in your room by 8:55 am.  We will have Individual tests for Algebra 1, Geometry, Algebra 2, Pre-Calculus, Calculus and Statistics.

 5. Team rounds for Algebra 1 and Geometry will have the 4 parts while team rounds for the other divisions will be the traditional one answer submitted form.

 We have 3 goals for our competition:

1.     Mid level tests. Not too easy or too hard

2.     Awards ceremony that starts and finishes on time

3.     Tests that are nearly free from accepted disputes

These are the 3 things we seek when we travel and compete.

 If you have any questions, contact Will Frazer via email @willfrazer@yahoo.com

 

Buchholz Tentative Schedule

ROUND 1

Calculus Individual

Pre-Calculus Individual

Algebra 1 Individual

THETA OPEN Test for the EXTRA Geometry and Algebra 2 Students. They cannot be on the Team

Geometry Team - ONE team per school

Algebra 2 Team - ONE team per school

Statistics Team - Unlimited 3 and 4 person teams (Extra students will be seated together for practice)

 

ROUND 2

Statistics Individual

Algebra 2 Individual

Geometry Individual

ALPHA OPEN Test for the EXTRA Calculus and Pre-Calculus Students. They cannot be on the Team.

Calculus Team - ONE team per school

Pre-Calculus Team - ONE team per school

Algebra 1 Team - Unlimited 3 and 4 person teams (Extra students will be seated together for practice)


January Regional [Region 1, 2]Saturday, January 20, 2018

The Leon County Teachers of Mathematics and Chiles High School are honored to host the 2018 Capital City Regional on Saturday, 20 January 2018 at Chiles High School.  The competition will be of the traditional type with additional events in Mental Math, Speed Math, and a Prime Off. 

On-line registration is due by 7 January 2018 with the fees being mailed to the address listed later in this form.  Late registrants may be added for $20 per test.

The tentative schedule is (all times eastern) :
   8:00-9:15   Registration
   9:30-11:00   Session I (Algebra I, Precalculus, and Calculus individual;
                            Geometry, Algebra II, and Statistics team)
   9:30-10:00  Mental Math for non-team members (up to 5 students per school
                             and unlimited sponsors)
   10:30-11:30   Prime Off  (write, in order, as many prime numbers as you
                              can)
   11:00-11:15   Disputes
   11:15-12:45   Session II (reverse of Session I)
   11:15-11:45   Speed Math for non-team members (up to 5 members per
                              school and unlimited sponsors)
   12:45-1:00   Disputes
   1:00-3:00   Lunch
   3:15-4:00   Awards Ceremony

Pizza may be ordered (cheese, pepperoni, or pepperoni and sausage) may be pre-ordered for $10 each.  E-mail Steve Friedlander at friedlanders@leonschools.net to pre-order pizza.  Payment for the pizza is to be made separately from your registration fees and is to be sent to :  Steve Friedlander, Chiles High School, 7200 Lawton Chiles Lane, Tallahassee, FL  32312.

 


January Regional [Region 3, 2]Saturday, January 20, 2018

Lake Brantley High School – January 20, 2018
Region 3 Regional

We are excited to be hosting the January Regional! The postmark for the competition is January 7, 2018. FAMAT competition fees and late fees will be adhered to according to the Sponsor’s Guide.

 Additional Information

·         We will be seating 2 teams per division.

·         Bring your enrollment list with participating students’ names and ID #s highlighted.

·         Check-in will be from 8-9:15 am in the Media Center.

·         Please make checks out to Lake Brantley High School attn.: Kristine Visavachaipan

 

Location: Lake Brantley High School

991 Sand Lake Road Altamonte Springs, FL 32714

Parking: Coming from SR 434 take the first entrance for the school (the first stop light on Sand Lake Road).

 Please send all questions to Kristine Visavachaipan at kristine_visavachaipan@scps.k12.fl.us.

 

 


January Regional [Region 4, 2]Saturday, January 20, 2018

Wharton High School is proud to host the January FAMAT Regional Competition.

 

Wharton High School 20150 Bruce B. Downs Blvd. Tampa, FL 33647


Region IV FAMAT Competition

January 20, 2018


Registration: Check-in will be in the Math Teacher Planning area.


Please remember to bring your printed highlighted registration confirming the students that are competing.


 

Parking: Parking lots to the West are closer, but there is parking to the East of the school as well.


Schedule: We will follow the common schedule for regionals, as outlined in the FAMAT Sponsor Guide. 


8:00-9:15a.m.: Registration


9:30 – 11:00a.m.: Round 1


Individual Tests: Algebra 1, Pre-Calculus, Calculus


Team Tests: Geometry, Algebra 2, Statistics (cafeteria)


10:45-11:00: Disputes for Round 1 in front of Math TPA


11:15a.m. – 12:45p.m.: Round 2


Individual Tests: Geometry, Algebra 2, Statistics


Team Tests: Algebra 1, Pre-Calculus, Calculus (cafeteria)


12:45-1:00p.m.: Disputes for Round 2 in front of the Math TPA


12:45-2:10p.m.: Lunch-on your own or Pizzas will be sold for those who wish to stay at school for lunch.

$10/large pizza (pepperoni or cheese).

Payment is due (cash) at check-in.              

Please register the number and type pizza  online.


2:15p.m.: Awards Ceremony (auditorium)    


Other snacks will be sold throughout the day.

Sponsor room refreshments will be provided. 


Sponsor jobs will be assigned for each school according to the number of students you are bring.


Questions? Please contact Dave Bell at earl.bell@sdhc.k12.fl.us




January Regional [Region 5, 2]Saturday, January 20, 2018

American Heritage Plantation is pleased to host the Region 5 January Regional in conjunction with Florida Atlantic University and

Broward College!


The deadline for online registration and mailing your payment is January 8, 2018.     


Seating for only 1 team in each division.


The Registration Desk will open at 8:00 a.m.


We will need proctors for both individual and team rounds.  Please volunteer!.


There will be an Interschool.


Schedule

8:00 Registration opens

9:30 Round 1

Individual Tests: Algebra 1, Precalculus, Calculus

Team Round: Statistics, Algebra 2, Geometry

11:15 Round 2

Individual Tests: Geometry, Algebra 2, Statistics

Team Round: Algebra 1, Precalculus, Calculus

12:45 Lunch

3:00 Award Ceremony


Local media may attend the event.  Most of your schools already have students sign a media release form.  If you would like to use a release form for FAU, find it here.  If any of your students do not have a signed media release form allowing them to be photographed, please pick up a wristband for them at the Registration Desk.  If you email leigh.chin@ahschool.com in advance, I will have wristbands in your registration envelope.


Steve’s Espresso Cafe on the FAU campus will be available during the competition.  They offer sandwiches and snacks for sale.  Alternatively, there are multiple eating establishments nearby on Davie Blvd. and University Drive.  A list will be provided at Registration.


Please send all other questions to Leigh Chin at leigh.chin@ahschool.com.


Make checks payable to: American Heritage School


Mail checks to:

Leigh Chin

American Heritage School

12200 West Broward Blvd.

Plantation, FL 33325


Location of the competition:

FAU-Davie Campus

3200 College Avenue

Davie, FL  33314



February Regional [Region 1]Saturday, February 03, 2018


February Regional [Region 2]Saturday, February 03, 2018


February Regional [Region 3]Saturday, February 03, 2018


February Regional [Region 4]Saturday, February 03, 2018

Cape Coral High February Regional Competition


The deadline for online registration and mailing payment is January 21, 2018.     


We will seat up to two teams in each division as space allows (register early!), the exception being Algebra I which may seat up to 5 teams.


All schools will be expected to have sponsors available to work during the competition. If you have sponsors available for both rounds, please let us know!


Schedule

8:00 Registration opens

9:30 Round 1

Individual Tests: Algebra 1, Precalculus, Calculus

Team Round: Statistics, Algebra 2, Geometry (Cafeteria)

11:15 Round 2

Individual Tests: Geometry, Algebra 2, Statistics

Team Round: Algebra 1, Precalculus, Calculus (Cafeteria)

12:45 Lunch

3:00 Award Ceremony


Snacks (chips, candy, water, soda, etc.) will be sold throughout the day in the main lobby.


Directions for entrance to the school, parking, and a map of the school will be emailed to all registered schools the week before the competition. We will also provide a list/map of nearby restaurants.


Please make all checks out to Cape Coral High School.


For any additional questions, email me at jasonmc@leeschools.net




February Regional [Region 5]Saturday, February 03, 2018

Palmetto Ridge is excited to host the February Regional!


The deadline for online registration and mailing your payment is January 21, 2018.     


At this time there is seating for only 1 team in each division (except Algebra 1).


The Registration Desk (front lobby of Auditorium) will open at 8:00 a.m.


We will need proctors for both individual and team rounds.  Please volunteer!.


Schedule

8:00 Registration opens

9:30 Round 1

Individual Tests: Algebra 1, Precalculus, Calculus

Team Round: Statistics, Algebra 2, Geometry (Cafeteria)

11:15 Round 2

Individual Tests: Geometry, Algebra 2, Statistics

Team Round: Algebra 1, Precalculus, Calculus (Cafeteria)

12:45 Lunch

3:00 Award Ceremony


Snacks (chips, candy, water, soda, etc.) will be sold throughout the day for members.


Directions for entrance to the school, parking, and a map of the school will be emailed to all registered schools the week before the competition.


Information on locations for food near the school will be provided a week before and a more detailed list with map will be provided to sponsors at registration.


Please send any questions to Mario Mistretta at mmistretta@masonacademy.com.


Make checks payable to: Palmetto Ridge High School


Mail checks to:

Michelle Joyce

Palmetto Ridge High School

1655 Victory Lane

Naples, FL 34120


Sickles StatewideSaturday, February 17, 2018

Sickles High School February 17, 2018 Invitational

 

Sickles is EXCITED to host the February Invitational!

We will run the competition like the previous TBT, Palm Harbor and Sickles competitions.

No limit on the number of students taking the Individual test.

If students are not on the team, they may take the Open test as their other round.

                                     (No student should be sitting round during either testing round.)

 

1.  Postmarked deadline for the completion is Feb 3, 2018.  Mail your registration, check made out to Sickles MAO to Sickles High School, 7950 Gunn Highway Tampa, FL 33626    Attn: Sue Trayham

 

2. We can only seat one team per division, except for Statistics and Algebra 1 (we will seat as many 3 or 4-person teams as possible, so register early).  Extra students after these teams, will be seated together for practice.

For the extra “non-team” members we will have a THETA (Geometry and Algebra 2) Open test and an ALPHA  (Pre-Calculus and Calculus) Open test.

These questions come directly from past practice tests. Trophies will be given.

These tests are FREE, BUT you must register the number of tests needed online.   

DO NOT count students that are sitting for the team-round, they cannot be on the team AND take the OPEN test.

 

3. Please bring your highlighted enrollment list, downloaded from www.floridamao.org with the participating competitors’ names and ID#s highlighted.

 

4. Testing will start PROMPTLY at 9am so be in your testing room by 8:55 am. 

We will have Individual tests for Algebra 1, Geometry, Algebra 2, Pre-Calculus, Calculus and Statistics.

 

5. Pizza will be sold day of the competition for $10 for pepperoni or cheese, includes tax and delivery.  (CASH ONLY).  $ is due by 9 AM on 2/17/18.  Please enter the number of pizzas on the online registration.   We will also sell snacks and drinks for students.  

            PLEASE DO NOT ADD PIZZA AMOUNT TO YOUR CHECK!!!

or Citrus Park mall is nearby with a food court

 

If you have any questions, contact

Sue Trayham via email       Sue.Trayham@sdhc.k12.fl.us

or

Kim Woolfenden via e-mail    woolfmath@aol.com.

 

SICKLES Tentative Schedule

ROUND 1

Calculus Individual

Pre-Calculus Individual

Algebra 1 Individual

THETA OPEN Test for the EXTRA Geometry and Algebra 2 Students.

They cannot be on the Team.

Geometry Team - ONE team per school

Algebra 2 Team - ONE team per school

Statistics Team - Unlimited 3 and 4 person teams

    (Extra students will be seated together for practice)


ROUND 2

Statistics Individual

Algebra 2 Individual

Geometry Individual

ALPHA OPEN Test for the EXTRA Calculus and Pre-Calculus Students.

They cannot be on the Team.

Calculus Team - ONE team per school

Pre-Calculus Team - ONE team per school

Algebra 1 Team - Unlimited 3 and 4 person teams

    (Extra students will be seated together for practice)



March Regional [Region 1]Saturday, March 03, 2018


March Regional [Region 2]Saturday, March 03, 2018

Registration will be from 8:00am to 9:00am inside the front of the school.  Follow the signs.  


Please make sure you bring your highlighted enrollment form with you to registration.  


We will need some sponsors to be proctors for individual tests and hope you all are willing to help out.  We will let you know what the responsibilities will be once registration is closed.  Thanks in advance.  


If you have any questions please email John Kleckner at klecknerj@flaglerschools.com

 

The full event schedule will be:

  8:00-9:00        Registration inside main entrance

  9:00-9:10         Opening Remarks in Cafeteria

  9:15-10:30       Session One

Team

Individual (in 700 Building)

Geometry

Algebra I

Algebra II

Pre-calculus

Statistics

Calculus

 

 

 



10:45-12:00     Session Two

Team

Individual (in 700 Building)

Algebra I  

Geometry

Pre-Calculus

Algebra II

Calculus

Statistics

 

 

 



12:00-2:15     Lunch

2:15-2:45       Awards in Cafeteria

 


March Regional [Region 3]Saturday, March 03, 2018


March Regional [Region 4]Saturday, March 03, 2018


March Regional [Region 5]Saturday, March 03, 2018


Doral Academy StatewideSaturday, March 17, 2018